Block title

-

POPIA compliance can be of huge benefit

- Advertisment -

Compliance with the POPI Act can be of huge benefit for businesses. That was the opinion of six panellists who participated in the EngineerIT Live panel discussion.  The other main message from the panellists was to be selective in terms of the personal information of your customers you store.

Listen to the podcast and look out for the July edition of EngineerIT, out towards the end of the month, for a comprehensive article.

Participating in the panel were:

President Cyril Ramaphosa announced the commencement of parts of the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) from 1 July 2020. The remaining provisions of the Act will be addressed once the Information Regulator assumes its powers, functions and duties in terms of the Act.

The sections that commenced on 1 July 2020 include the conditions for processing personal information, procedures for dealing with complaints and provisions regulating direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communication. Sections 2 – 38, 55 – 109, 111 and 114 (1), (2) and (3) commenced on 1 July 2020 and Sections 110 and 114(4) will commence on 30 June 2021. South Africa has a year to put systems in place to ensure compliance.

The main subjects discussed by the panel were:

  • Why do we need a PoPIA and who will benefit most?
  • How should a company approach its road to compliance? Large companies may have the luxury of a legal person on their staff to take charge. What advice can you give small businesses?
  • How will the new regulations affect my customer mailing list, newsletter and promotional mailings?
  • How should end of service equipment, that may have personal data stored on it, be disposed of?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest articles

Growing cybersecurity threats

Cybercriminals have certainly been using the pandemic in their relentless phishing and ransomware attacks. They even disguise themselves as the World Health Organisation (WHO)...

Space Weather Forecasting is in its Infancy

Science writer Mark Zastrow recently wrote: “As humanity becomes ever more dependent on technology, nations are investing more resources into space weather forecasting to...

South African stakeholders commit to responsible AI

Much like a microcosm of our socio-economic context, the Artificial Intelligence (AI) landscape in South Africa is uneven and burdened with regulatory challenges. If...

Bluetooth 5.2 SoC for small two-layer PCB designs

Nordic has introduced the nRF52805 System-on-Chip (SoC) which is the seventh addition to the nRF52 Series. It augments the already extensive collection of wireless...

Solid Data Management – Fundamental to Achieving PoPI Compliance

By Johan Scheepers, Country Head at Commvault South Africa Sections of the long-anticipated Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act 4 of 2013 came into effect...

Building a geosmart business

By Marinus van der Merwe, CEO, Fernridge  Geospatial technology can be used to create a multi-dimensional snapshot of the entire business, helping to support key...
- Advertisement -

New partnership makes endpoint defense more accessible

Networks Unlimited launches new MSSP partnership with SentinelOne to make endpoint defense suite offering more accessible Networks Unlimited Africa and its vendor partner SentinelOne have...

WiFi for COVID-19 patients at Baragwanath

Putting patients in touch with loved ones Reflex Solutions in collaboration with Mustek, Dark Fibre Africa (DFA) and ESET installed free secure WiFi at Chris...

RS PRO queue system for crowded environments

SMART-Q beacon tower features luminous and acoustic signalling to manage the flow of customers and staff in environments where queues can typically gather  RS has introduced...

SilverBridge, DocFusion partnership drives digitalisation in financial services

Microsoft Managed Partners SilverBridge and DocFusion have entered into a strategic alliance that sees the DocFusion document generation solution integrated into the SilverBridge digital...

SensePost teams up with Orange Cyberdefense

From 1 August 2020, SensePost has changed the name of its ethical hacking team and related services to Orange Cyberdefense. CEO Dominic White says...